UOP v. ANDERSEN CONSULTING
[…] UOP argues that because Andersen is a partnership, its citizenship is defined by where any partner resides and General Statutes § 52-59b as it relates to "foreign partnerships" does not apply.

Connecticut has not addressed the issue. The Connecticut long-arm statute does not define the phrase "foreign partnership", nor has a Connecticut court established the meaning of foreign partnership with respect to the long-arm statute. The Uniform Limited Partnership Act, General Statutes § 34-9 (5) defines a foreign limited partnership as a "a partnership formed under the laws of any state other than this state and having as partners one or more general partners and one or more limited partners." General Statutes § 34-9 (5).