UNUM Life Insurance Co. of America v. Scales
[…] Any part of the intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent's surviving spouse under section 2102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes in the following order to the following individuals who survive the decedent:
(a) The decedent's descendants by representation.
(b) If there is no surviving descendant, the decedent's parents equally if both survive or to the surviving parent.
M.C.L. § 700.2103 (footnote omitted).

Finally, with respect to the Decedent's son Xavier, Unum referenced M.C.L. § 700.2104, which provides that:

An individual who fails to survive the decedent by 120 hours is considered to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of homestead allowance, exempt property, and intestate succession, and the decedent's heirs are determined accordingly. If it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that an individual who would otherwise be an heir survived the decedent by 120 hours, it is considered that the individual failed to survive for the required period. This section does not apply if its application would result in a taking of the intestate estate by the state under section 2105.
M.C.L. § 700.2104 (footnote omitted).

Based on Unum's allegations, it is unclear as to whether the life insurance policy benefits are payable to the remaining beneficiary (Robert Scales), the Decedent's probate estate, or the Decedent's parents (defendants Duke and Gillen).