UNUM Life Insurance Co. of America v. Scales
[…] 21. Upon information and belief, the Decedent does not have any descendants entitled to recover under MCL 700.2103(a).
22. If MCL 700.2803 is applied to Defendant Robert Scales's benefits with respect to the Decedent's estate, then Defendant Elaine Duke and Defendant Walter Gillen are equal beneficiaries pursuant to MCL 700.2103(b).
Id. at PageID.4-5.

Unum's complaint referenced three statutes which could affect the distribution of the policy benefits. Michigan's “slayer statute”, M.C.L. § 700.2803, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or who is convicted of committing abuse, neglect, or exploitation with respect to the decedent forfeits all benefits under this article with respect to the decedent's estate, including an intestate share, an elective share, an omitted spouse's or child's share, a homestead allowance, a family allowance, and exempt property. If the decedent died intestate, the decedent's intestate estate passes as if the killer or felon disclaimed his or her intestate share.
(2) The felonious and intentional killing or the conviction of the felon for the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the decedent does all of the following:
(a) Revokes all of the following that are revocable: (i) Disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer or felon in a governing instrument. (ii) Provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the killer or felon. (iii) Nomination of the killer or felon in a governing instrument, nominating or appointing the killer or felon to serve in a fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal representative, executor, funeral representative, trustee, or agent.
(b) Severs the interests of the decedent and killer or felon in property held by them at the time of the killing, abuse, neglect, or exploitation as joint tenants with the right of survivorship,
transforming the interests of the decedent and killer or felon into tenancies in common.
(c) Bars the killer or felon from exercising a power under section 3206(1).
* * *
(6) After all right to appeal has been exhausted, a judgment of conviction establishing criminal accountability for the felonious and intentional killing or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the decedent conclusively establishes the convicted individual as the decedent's killer or as a felon, as applicable, for purposes of this section.