No. 15-1085
[…] The above waiver notwithstanding, we are compelled to emphasize that petitioners made no claim against respondent whatsoever for violation of the Act. More importantly, the Act was created to address the issue of unauthorized insurers "soliciting the sale of insurance and selling insurance to residents of this state[.]" W. Va. Code § 33442 (emphasis added). The Act further expressly states that it is designed to address the concern that "many residents of this state hold policies of insurance issued or delivered in this state by insurers not licensed to transact insurance in this state[.]" (emphasis added).