Unlaub Co., Inc. v. Sexton
[…] It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." Finally, under subsection 2-503(1):

Subsection 2-709(1) also provides that an unpaid seller may recover the price "(b) of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing." The district court concluded Unlaub was entitled to relief under this provision. 427 F. Supp. at 1368. While there is substantial support in the record for that conclusion, we cannot say the record reveals no genuine dispute of material fact with respect thereto.