Unlaub Co., Inc. v. Sexton
[…] Sexton as guarantor is of course bound by his principal's liability on the contract.

Uniform Commercial Code subsection 2-709(1) provides in pertinent part: "When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover . . . the price (a) of goods accepted. . . ." Under subsection 2-606(1), "Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer . . . (b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them. . . ." Subsection 2-602(1) in turn provides: "Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." Finally, under subsection 2-503(1):