Unlaub Co., Inc. v. Sexton
[…] (Add. 1961), and from the most basic principles of guarantor liability.

The parties appear to agree that Arkansas law governs the present controversy, and we will assume they are correct. In any event, the pertinent provisions of Article II on which we rely are in effect in Oklahoma and Michigan as well as in Arkansas. Clearly, the law of one of these three states applies.
Despite the district court's doubts on the matter, 427 F. Supp. at 1367, Article II does govern the rights and liabilities between Unlaub and the coal company. Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-102 and subsections 2-105(1) (2) and 2-106(1). Sexton as guarantor is of course bound by his principal's liability on the contract.

Uniform Commercial Code subsection 2-709(1) provides in pertinent part: "When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover . . . the price (a) of goods accepted. . . ." Under subsection 2-606(1), "Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer . . . (b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them. . . ." Subsection 2-602(1) in turn