15-CV-4843 (SJF)(AYS)
[…] The motion for reconsideration is granted and upon reconsideration, the Court adheres to its original decision.
I. Background
On or about April 16, 2015, Corrado was arrested and charged with assault in the second degree with intent to cause physical injury to an officer, in violation of New York Penal Law § 120.05(3), a D felony. Corrado was arraigned on April 17, 2015 in the State Court under case number 2015SU016208. On August 12, 2015, Corrado filed a Notice of Removal seeking to remove the action to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1443(1), 1455. [DE 1, Notice of Removal.] On August 25, 2015, this Court summarily remanded the action to the State Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4) ("If it clearly appears on the face of the notice [of removal of a criminal prosecution] and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand."). On September 4, 2015, Corrado moved for reconsideration of the Remand Order and subsequently filed ancillary papers in purported support of his motion for reconsideration.
II. Discussion
Under Section 1455(b)(4), this Court "shall examine the notice [of removal] promptly. If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4).