CV-23-00463-PHX-JAT
[…] The Court will not dismiss Plaintiffs' tortious interference claim.
The Court notes, however, that if it is shown that the confidential information used to induce breach of contract rises to the level of a trade secret, this claim may be preempted by the Arizona Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“AUTSA”). Compare A.R.S. § 44-407(A), (B)(1) (providing that the AUTSA “displaces conflicting tort . . . laws . . . providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret,” but not “[o]ther civil remedies that are not based on misappropriation of a trade secret”), with id. § 44-401(2), (4) (defining misappropriation to include disclosure or use of a trade secret, and defining trade secret to mean information that “[d]erives independent economic value . . . from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by . . . persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use,” and that is “the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy,”); see also Orca, 337 P.3d at 549-50 (holding that claims for misappropriation of confidential information falling outside the AUTSA definition of a trade secret are not displaced); Universal