Universal Dev. Corp. v. Dellinger
[…] Thus, § 8-9-2(1) is inapplicable in this case.

Universal also contends that Dellinger's breach-of-contract claim is void because his claim "undisputedly arose from his performance of construction activities covered by Alabama's statutes governing the activities of licensed general contractors, set forth at Ala. Code §§ 34-8-1, et seq." Universal's brief, p. 33.

"For the purpose of this chapter [i.e., Title 34, Chapter 8], a 'general contractor' is defined to be one who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage undertakes to construct or superintend or engage in the construction, alteration, maintenance, repair, rehabilitation, remediation, reclamation, or demolition of any building, highway, sewer, structure, site work, grading, paving or project or any improvement in the State of Alabama where the cost of the undertaking is fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or more, shall be deemed and held to have engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of Alabama."
§ 34-8-1(a), Ala. Code 1975. "Although the statutes themselves provide a misdemeanor penalty for noncompliance, this Court has gone further, holding express or implied contracts with nonlicensed 'general contractors' to be null and void as a violation of public policy." Hawkins v.