Universal Dev. Corp. v. Dellinger
[…] On appeal, Universal now cites § 8-9-2, but, as we have already observed with respect to one of Hatti's arguments, we are not at liberty to consider Universal's new argument. See, e.g., Rodriguez-Ramos v. J. Thomas Williams, Jr., M.D., P.C., 580 So.2d 1326, 1328 (Ala. 1991) (noting that an appellate court "cannot put a trial court in error for failing to consider a matter which, according to the record, was not presented to, nor decided by[,] it").

However, even if we were to consider Universal's argument, § 8-92(1) does not void the oral contract between Dellinger and Universal. That section requires a written contract for an agreement "which, by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof." (Emphasis added.) Although, as the rendition of the facts makes clear, Dellinger and Universal disagreed as to the exact terms of their oral agreement, neither party presented evidence indicating that the agreement's terms provided that it would not or could not be performed within one year.