Universal Dev. Corp. v. Dellinger
[…] Dellinger attempts to avoid the foregoing conclusion first by arguing that the facts show that Hatti was in charge of the Iron Age project in every facet: Hatti had to approve every payment from the bank; Hatti approved the hiring of subcontractors; Hatti was at the project site for several days every week; Hatti made detailed changes to the project's renovation plans; and Hatti even testified that he had "full decisionmaking authority on this project." Dellinger argues that those facts indicate that "compliance with the licensure statute is not necessary" because of the exception stated in § 34-8-7(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975. Dellinger's brief, p. 57. Section 34-8-7(a)(3), in pertinent part, provides:

"(a) The following shall be exempted from this chapter [i.e., Title 34, Chapter 8]:
"....
"(3) ... A person, firm, or corporation constructing a building or other improvements on his, her, or its own property provided that any of the work contracted out complies with the definition in this chapter for general contractor. ."
(Emphasis added.)

Hatti owned the Iron Age buildings, and there certainly is evidence supporting the notion that Hatti performed some duties ordinarily handled by a general contractor on a construction project, such as approving payments and approving subcontractors.