Universal Dev. Corp. v. Dellinger
[…] The parties further agreed that a simple calculation would be performed after the jury verdicts were returned if breach-of-contract damages were awarded: 6% interest would be added to the verdict amount. In other words, the parties agreed that, if breach-of-contract damages were awarded, the prevailing party was entitled to prejudgment interest of 6% under the law.

The parties apparently had in mind § 8-8-8, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, estimating it at its money value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed."

"A Rule 60(a) motion may not be used to alter the rate of pre judgment interest because that would call into question the substantive correctness of the judgment rather than remedy a clerical error or omission." McNickle v. Bankers Life &Cas.