Universal Dev. Corp. v. Dellinger
[…] First, Universal argues that Dellinger's claim against it alleging breach of an oral contract was void because the claim was based on Dellinger's work as an unlicensed general contractor. Second, Universal contends that Dellinger's claim alleging breach of an oral contract is void under the Statute of Frauds. We will discuss those arguments in reverse order.

Universal contends that Dellinger's breach-of-an-oral-contract claim should not have been submitted to the jury because the contract violated the Statute of Frauds. Specifically, on appeal, Universal cites § 8-9-2, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

"In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:
"(1) Every agreement which, by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."