Universal Dev. Corp. v. Dellinger
[…] Universal's brief, p. 44.

As Dellinger notes, the first problem with Universal's argument is that, in the trial court, Universal did not argue that the oral agreement between Dellinger and Universal was void under the Statute of Frauds based on § 8-9-2(1); rather, Universal argued that the Statute of Frauds under the Alabama Uniform Commercial Code, specifically § 7-2-201(1), Ala. Code 1975, applied in this case to render the contract between Dellinger and Universal void. Section 7-2-201(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more" must be in writing.