Univ. Corp. v. Wring
[…] (3) Whether the course of conduct between Queen and Wring modified the written agreement,
(4) Whether the Special Master erred in calculating the amount of damages awarded,
(5) Whether material evidence supports the concurrent findings of the Special Master and the trial court,
(6) Whether the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees and costs to TUC, and
(7) Whether either party is entitled to an award of attorney's fees and costs incurred on appeal.

III. Standard of Review

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-113, "[w]here there has been a concurrent finding of the master and chancellor, which under the principles now obtaining is binding on the appellate courts, the court of appeals shall not have the right to disturb such finding." Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113 (2000). As further explained by this Court in Blankenship v. Blankenship, 59 S.W.3d 115 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001):

The concurrent finding of a master and a chancellor has the same force and effect as a jury verdict approved by the trial judge.