Unitherm Food Sys., Inc. v. Hormel Foods Corp.
[…] To the extent the claim is based on Hormel's disclosure of confidential information and reverse engineering of the oven, which occurred after the JDA's termination, the claim fails because the parties' conduct was still governed by the MCDA. Finally, to the extent Unitherm's unjust enrichment claim is based on the allegations that Hormel stole the Unitherm Process, the claim fails because it is based on the same operative facts, and is therefore preempted by, Unitherm's dismissed claim under Minnesota's Uniform Trade Secrets Act. See Minn. Stat. § 325C.07(a) (stating that the Act "displace[s] conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret"); Micro Display Sys., Inc. v. Axtel, Inc., 699 F. Supp. 202, 205 (D. Minn. 1988) ("To the extent a cause of action exists in the commercial area not dependent on trade secrets, that cause continues to exist.").