Unitel Telecard Distribution Corp. v. Nunez
[…] It well settled that the party asserting an affirmative defense has the burden of proof with respect thereto (see, Latha Restaurant Corp. v Tower Ins. Co., 285 AD2d 437 [1st Dept 2001) and that on a motion to strike the defense pursuant to CPLR § 3211 (b), "the defendant is entitled to all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the submitted proof (Capital Telephone Co. v Motorola Communications & Electronics, Inc., 208 AD2d 1150 [3d Dept 1994]). In addition, CPLR § 3013 provides, in relevant part, that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and p[arties notice of the transactions . . . Intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense."

In order to make out a defense of accord and satisfaction, defendant must demonstrate: (1) a dispute as to the amount due, and (2) knowing acceptance by the creditor of a lesser amount (see Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v Scallen, 161 AD2d 103 [1st Dept 1990]).