UnitedHealthcare of N.Y., Inc. v. Lacewell
[…] Standards Related to Reinsurance, Risk Corridors and Risk Adjustment, 76 Fed. Reg. 41,930, 41,931 (proposed July 15, 2011) [hereinafter "Proposed Standards"]. The ACA therefore mandates that "each State shall assess a charge on health plans and health insurance issuers ... if the actuarial risk of the enrollees of such plans or coverage ... is less than the average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans or coverage in [the] State." 42 U.S.C. § 18063(a)(1) (emphases added). In turn, "each State shall provide a payment to health plans and health insurance issuers ... if the actuarial risk of the enrollees of such plans or coverage ... is greater than the average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans and coverage" in the State. Id. § 18063(a)(2) (emphases added). Finally, § 1321 of the ACA provides that "[n]othing in this title shall be construed to preempt any State law that does not prevent the application of the provisions of this title." Id. § 18041(d).