2002-1131 SC.
[…] Finally, tenant's claim that this holdover proceeding was retaliatory as brought within six months of tenant's complaint to the Town about the condition of the premises ( see Real Property Law § 223-b) is meritless. Tenant raised this presumption as a defense, not as a counterclaim ( see 601 W. 160 Realty Corp. v. Henry, 189 Misc 2d 352 [App Term, 2d 11th Jud Dists 2001]), and in this context Real Property Law § 223-b (5) (c) specifically provides that "the presumption [of retaliation] shall not apply in an action or proceeding based on the violation by the tenant of the terms and conditions of the lease or rental agreement, including nonpayment of the agreed-upon rent." As the present summary proceeding arises from, among other things, tenant's undisputed failure to pay the agreed-upon rent ( cf. Mayfair York v.