United Union of Roofers v. Composition Roofers Union
[…] Workers Union, 131 F. Supp.2d 659, 663 (E.D.Pa. 2001) (citing Nat'l Ass'n of Letter Carriers v. Sombrotto, 449 F.2d 915, 920-21 (2d Cir. 1971)). Before continuing with an examination of whether the International has met the requirements for a preliminary injunction, we review the statutory scheme enacted in the LMRDA.

Section 462 of the LMRDA states that a parent union may impose a trusteeship over a local only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the parent organization for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, among other legitimate purposes. 29 U.S.C. § 462. Section 464 provides that a trusteeship imposed "in conformity with procedural requirements of [the labor organization's] constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing" is presumed valid for a period of eighteen months; because of that presumption, a court should not enjoin the trusteeship except upon "clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 462." 29 U.S.C. § 464(c).