07-11-2019
[…] The record also shows that Taxpayer applied for, and was granted, CIP exemption for tax year 2011-12. (Decl of Rastetter A, Ex 2 at 1.) Although the CIP exemption and the enterprise zone exemption are part of the same statutory scheme, each is separately available depending on different criteria, and their respective terms cumulate to a maximum of seven possible years of exemption overall. See ORS 285C.170(4) (CIP exemption "does not depend on the property or the authorized business firm receiving the [enterprise zone] exemption under ORS 285C.175."); ORS 285C.175(5) ("Property is not required to have been exempt under ORS 285C.170 [CIP exemption] in order to be exempt under this section [enterprise zone exemption]."); ORS 285C.170(1)(h) (requiring, as a condition of CIP exemption, that there be "no known reason" to conclude that the property "will not" satisfy the requirements of the enterprise zone exemption upon being placed in service).