07-11-2019
[…] The court finds neither position convincing in this case.
The remaining checkboxes on the form are for "Bulk Printing," "Agricultural Production," "Energy Generation," "Processing," "Software Publishing," and "Back-office Systems." (See id.)
The statutory origin of the form's list of activities is the requirement in ORS 285C.135 that an eligible firm "provid[e] goods, products or services to businesses or other organizations through activities including, but not limited to, manufacturing, assembly, fabrication, processing, shipping or storage." ORS 285C.135(1). The court is not aware of any statutory authority that would limit every applicant for authorization to only those eligible activities that the applicant specifically identifies on the application form.