07-11-2019
[…] ORS 285C.240(1)(a)-(f). If the disqualifying event occurs at any time during the exemption period, the assessor "shall disqualify the property for the assessment year following the disqualifying event and 100 percent of the additional taxes calculated under ORS 285C.175 shall be assessed against the property for each year for which the property had been granted exemption under ORS 285C.175." ORS 285C.240(3)(a) (emphasis added); see also ORS 285C.175(7) (requiring the assessor to enter on the roll the assessed value and the "amount of additional taxes that would be due if the property were not exempt."). That means even if the disqualifying event occurs in the last year of a five-year exemption period, the statute mandates that the assessor assess the previous four years' worth of tax on the property in addition to the amount of tax assessed for the fifth year. Id. at 3(a).