Case No. 2:14-CV-787 TS
[…] The Court will address each argument in turn.
1. Transfer of Foreclosed Properties
Plaintiffs allege that they have the right to elect to direct JSSD to transfer ownership of the foreclosed property and, absent such direction, JSSD must retain the property and pay all assessments. Plaintiffs assert that, by purporting to transfer the foreclosed property to Plaintiffs, JSSD breached the Indenture. JSSD argues that Plaintiffs' claim fails because it was permitted by Utah law to transfer the foreclosed property to the Bondholders. JSSD relies on Utah Code Ann. § 11-42-504(2)(a), which states in pertinent part, that a local entity "may elect to transfer title of the property to the owners of all outstanding assessment bonds . . . as payment in full for all delinquent assessments with respect to the property."
The Court agrees that Plaintiffs have the sole right under the Indenture to elect to direct JSSD to transfer ownership of the foreclosed properties. Absent such direction, JSSD must pay all assessments on the properties so long as JSSD retains ownership of the property.