Case No. 2:14-CV-787 TS
[…] Finally, under Section 6.5, "[t]he Bondholders may at their discretion, elect to direct [JSSD] to transfer ownership of the property to the owner of the Series 2009 Bonds in full satisfaction of all outstanding assessment obligations hereunder and any payment obligations of the Issuer to the Bondholder of the Series 2009 Bonds."
Docket No. 14 Ex. C § 6.5.
Id.
JSSD's argument that it has the ability to transfer the foreclosed properties without direction from Plaintiffs is premised on Utah Code Ann. § 11-42-504(2)(a). As set forth above, that provision states that a local entity "may elect to transfer title of the property to the owners of all outstanding assessment bonds . . . as payment in full for all delinquent assessments with respect to the property." JSSD argues that this provision was an implied term of the Indenture and, thus, it was statutorily permitted to transfer the foreclosed properties.
JSSD reads too much into this statute. By its clear language, the statute is permissive, not mandatory.