Case No. 2:14-CV-787 TS
[…] Additionally, there is no evidence that Plaintiffs have sought just compensation. "Utah provides aggrieved owners means through which to obtain just compensation." Plaintiffs have not brought an inverse condemnation action under the Utah Constitution. Therefore, Plaintiffs' takings claim is not ripe.
J.B. Ranch, Inc. v. Grand Cty., 958 F.2d 306, 308 (10th Cir. 1992) (citing Utah Const. art. I, § 22).
Plaintiffs also rely on Utah Code Ann. § 17B-1-120(1). That provision states:
A local district may impose an exaction on a service received by an applicant, including, subject to Subsection (2), an exaction for a water interest if: (a) the local district establishes that a legitimate local district interest makes the exaction essential; and
(b) the exaction is roughly proportionate, both in nature and extent, to the impact of the proposed service on the local district.
Utah Code Ann. § 17B-1-120(1). --------
Utah Code Ann. § 17B-1-120(1). --------