No. 14–1994.
[…] He contends that the categorical approach requires a narrower understanding of the generic definitions of “sexual abuse of a minor” and “statutory rape,” two crimes of violence enumerated under the guideline, than was held by the district court, so his 1991 conviction should not have been considered a crime of violence. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
Zuniga entered the country unlawfully from Mexico in 1989. In September 1991, he was convicted in Illinois state court of aggravated criminal sexual abuse. See720 ILCS 5/11–1.60(d). At the time Zuniga, then 30 years old, was in a consensual, romantic relationship with a 15–year–old girl. The statute criminalizes “an[y] act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who is at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age [if] the person is at least 5 years older than the victim.” Zuniga was sentenced to 80 days' imprisonment. He and the girl maintained their relationship for several years and had four children together.
Illinois has reorganized its statute books since 1991, but the definition of Zuniga's particular offense has remained unchanged.