United States v. Zigmond
[…] Opinion

15-20283

04-16-2024

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. BORIS ZIGMOND, Defendant.


ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR SENTENCE REDUCTION (ECF NO. 471)

HON. GEORGE CARAM STEEH, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.

Defendant Boris Zigmond seeks a reduction in sentence pursuant to Amendment 821 to the United States Sentencing Guidelines. Specifically, Zigmond contends that he qualifies for a two-level reduction under § 4C1.1, which allows for an adjustment for certain “zero-point” offenders.

In general, a district court “may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c). However, § 3582(c)(2) authorizes the court to modify a sentence when a defendant “has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission.” Id. The court may reduce a defendant's sentence only if the sentencing factors set forth in § 3553(a) weigh in favor of a reduction and “if such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission,” that is, § 1B1.10. Id.