United States v. Zhu
[…] See, e.g., Dows v. Wood, 211 F.3d 480, 486 (9th Cir. 2000); Harris v. Vasquez, 949 F.2d 1497, 1525 (9th Cir. 1990). Moreover, "[i]f a defendant could throw into doubt the validity of a prior conviction by merely filing a self-serving document alleging that it was unconstitutionally obtained, then the burden would in effect be the government's to establish the validity of all prior . . . convictions. This might very well create judicial chaos." Cuppett v. Duckworth, 8 F.3d 1132, 1140-41 (7th Cir. 1993)(en banc).

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 753(b) and Northern District of California General Order 23, the Clerk is required to collect the court reporter's shorthand notes and "preserve them in the public records of the court for not less than ten years." Defense counsel's declaration states that they contacted Debra Campbell, our district's Court Reporter Supervisor, but she informed defense counsel that the court reporter notes from the hearing had been destroyed, it having been more than ten years (Defense Exh. G).