Civil Action No. 17-cv-00116-NRN
[…] Grounds for revocation and cancellation include that the order admitting the person to citizenship and certificate of naturalization "were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or willful misrepresentation". 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). Naturalization is illegally procured if an applicant does not meet any one of the congressionally imposed requirements for citizenship. Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 506, 101 S.Ct. 737, 66 L.Ed.2d 686 (1981) ; 8 U.S.C. § 1427 (entitled "Requirements of naturalization," and which includes the requirement, under section 1427(a)(3), that "during all the periods referred to in this subsection [the applicant] has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States."). Courts universally recognize that "[t]he naturalization process, of course, rests on the assumption that accurate and truthful information is presented by those seeking to become citizens of the United States." United States v. Ciurinskas, 148 F.3d 729, 732 (7th Cir. 1998).