Civil Action No. 17-cv-00116-NRN
[…] The third paragraph under 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) similarly criminalizes impersonation in the context of applying for or assisting another in applying for an immigration benefit.
Under C.R.S. § 18-5-113(1)(d), "A person commits criminal impersonation if he knowingly assumes a false or fictitious identity or capacity, and in such identity or capacity he... (d) Does an act which if done by the person falsely impersonated, might subject such person to an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty."
Recently, the Tenth Circuit also addressed when, specifically, violating an INA (Immigration and Nationality Act) provision constitutes a categorical CIMT. Afamasaga v. Sessions, 884 F.3d 1286 (10th Cir. 2018).