United States v. Zavala-Cruz
[…] Id. (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b)).

The initial NTA in Karingithi failed to specify the time and date of the removal proceedings, but jurisdiction still vested because the petitioner received a subsequent NOH specifying the omitted information. 913 F.3d at 1161-62. However, Karingithi did not squarely decide the implications of a NTA that does not provide an address, as is the case here.

Unlike time and date, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b) provides that "[t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file" must be included in the NTA. Courts in this District have been split as to what happens in such a circumstance. Compare United States v. Gutierrez-Ramirez, No. 18-CR-00422-BLF-1, 2019 WL 3346481 (N.D. Cal. Jul. 25, 2019) (granting dismissal); United States v.