SA-22-CR-00366-OLG
[…] In light of the clearly established precedent in this Circuit foreclosing the relief Defendant requests in his motion, the Court declines to hold an evidentiary hearing on Defendant's motion.
III. Constitutional Challenge to Penalty Elements
By his second motion to dismiss, Defendant asks the Court to dismiss the penalty elements of 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(1)(B)(iii) and (iv) on the basis that they are unconstitutionally void for vagueness in violation of due process. Defendant is not contesting the base offense under 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a) of transporting aliens. The base offense carries statutory maximum sentences of either 5 or 10 years in prison. See 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(B)(i)-(ii). Defendant challenges the statutory penalty enhancements for transporting aliens “during and in relation to which the person causes serious bodily injury . . . to, or places in jeopardy the life of, any person,” which enhances the statutory maximum to 20 years in prison, and for transporting aliens “resulting in the death of any person,” which is punishable by life imprisonment or the death penalty. See id. §§ 1324(a)(B)(iii), (iv).