United States v. Zajac
[…] The brand could not be identified; the sealant in question is of a type commonly sold as a consumer product.

Mr. Zajac's contention in his reply brief that the government implied in response to his motion that its forensic expert matched the silicone adhesive in the bomb residue with adhesive found in his apartment, see Def.'s Reply at 23, is incorrect. The government argued only that the expert said the two were "consistent." See Gov't's Resp. at 9. That was, in fact, the thrust of the pertinent testimony by the expert.

Discussion

1. Count 1

Count 1 was a charge under 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), which makes it a crime to "maliciously damage[s] or destroy[s], or attempt[s] to damage or destroy, by means of . . . an explosive, any building . . . or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce ...." 18 U.S.C. § 844(i). Count 1, as charged, identified the property in question as "the Hinsdale Metra Station and accompanying railroad tracks."

Mr.