Case No. 5:19-cr-40089-HLT-1
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. The Initial Stop
On July 9, 2019, Topeka Police Department ("TPD") Officer Evan Friedrichs observed a black Chevrolet Tahoe with a damaged front windshield at a gas station at the corner of SW 6th Avenue and SW Clay Street in Topeka, Kansas. Because the damage to the Tahoe's windshield—which included multiple cracks throughout and spidering in places—appeared to obstruct the driver's view, Officer Friedrichs decided to pull the vehicle over.
Officer Friedrichs stopped Defendant on suspicion of violating K.S.A. § 8-1741(b), which provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall drive any motor vehicle with a damaged front windshield . . . which substantially obstructs the driver's clear view of the highway." Defendant does not challenge the validity of the initial stop. See infra Part II.A.