United States v. Zabel
[…] II.

Zabel and Gukeisen argue that they were denied due process and equal protection because the government prosecuted them under general "interstate theft" statutes rather than under the statute proscribing unauthorized use of food stamp coupons.

Zabel and Gukeisen were charged and convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2314 and 2315. Section 2314 provides "Whoever transports in interstate . . . commerce any . . . securities . . . of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." Section 2315 provides, "Whoever receives [or] sells . . . any . . . securities . . . of the value of $5,000 or more . . ., moving as, or which are a part of, or which constitute interstate . . . commerce, knowing the same to have been stolen . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

The food stamp fraud statute, 7 U.S.C. § 2024(b)(1), provides: