United States v. Zabel
[…] Section 2315 provides, "Whoever receives [or] sells . . . any . . . securities . . . of the value of $5,000 or more . . ., moving as, or which are a part of, or which constitute interstate . . . commerce, knowing the same to have been stolen . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

The food stamp fraud statute, 7 U.S.C. § 2024(b)(1), provides:

[W]hoever knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, alters, or possesses [food stamp] coupons . . . in any manner not authorized by [the Food Stamp Act or regulations thereunder] shall, if such coupons . . . are of a value of $100 or more, be guilty of a felony and shall, upon the first conviction thereof, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both . . . .