4:08-CR-40151-RAL
[…] Osborne, 557 U.S. 52, 63 (2009). Although Young does not cite § 3600, this Court will construe his motion as being made under that statute rather than as a successive habeas petition. After all, this Court could not consider a second habeas petition by Young because he has not received the necessary authorization from the Eighth Circuit to file one. United States v. Lee, 792 F.3d 1021, 1023 (8th Cir. 2015) ("[B]efore filing a second or successive petition in district court, a habeas applicant must receive an order authorizing it from the court of appeals.").
Section 3600 provides for DNA testing of evidence if ten requirements are met. As relevant here, these requirements include that the prisoner file the motion for DNA testing in a "timely fashion," 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(10), and show that the "proposed DNA testing of the specific evidence may produce new material evidence that would . . . raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense," § 3600(a)(8)(B). Young cannot meet either of these requirements.