United States v. Young
[…] 993 F.2d at 406. The Court agrees with the Fourth Circuit's analysis; a stipulation relieves the United States of its burden with respect to the stipulated element. See 993 F.2d at 406.

Young stands in shoes planted firmly in the State of New Mexico, ungraced by the benefits of the State of North Carolina's arguably more lenient civil rights restoration laws. New Mexico law, in contrast, states that it is unlawful for "a felon" to receive, transport or possess any firearm or destructive device for ten years after completion of sentence, including probation. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-7-16(A), (C)(2) (defining "felon" as someone for whom "less than ten years have passed since the person completed serving his sentence or period of probation for the felony conviction," "who has not been pardoned for the felony conviction," and "who has not received a deferred sentence"). At no stage in these proceedings has Young argued that the State of New Mexico has restored his civil right to possess a firearm.