Case No. 16-03024-01-CR-S-MDH
[…] Id. at 333. It therefore concluded that the statute was not overbroad. Id. The Elonis decision later stated that specific intent is required to show a violation of § 875(c). Elonis, 135 S. Ct. 2001. Given that the Eighth Circuit rejected the overbreadth argument for a statute very similar to § 875(c) when only general intent was required, it does not stand to reason that § 875(c) is overbroad now when the Government must show specific intent. Therefore, Defendant's argument regarding overbreadth fails.
Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 876(c) provides:
Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. If such a communication is addressed to a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official who is covered by section 1114, the individual shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.