United States v. Wynns
[…] 2. Forfeiture

The Indictment seeks forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) and 28 U.S.C. § 2461.

Section 981(a)(1)(C), concerning civil forfeiture, provides that “property, real or personal, is subject to forfeiture to the United States” where such property “constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of [certain enumerated offenses] or any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful activity' (as defined in [18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)]) . . . or a conspiracy to commit such offense.” Section 2461, in turn, provides:

If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is convicted of the offense
giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case . . . .

Because “specified unlawful activity” is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7) to include wire fraud, property that constitutes or is derived from the proceeds of wire fraud or conspiracy to commit wire fraud is therefore subject to forfeiture. See United States v.