Civ. A. No. KC-3163.
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT
This action was filed on June 5, 1970, by the Attorney General of the United States, pursuant to Section 301(a) and (b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000b(a) and (b), upon the ground that the Wyandotte County Jail is a "public facility" within the meaning of the Act, and that defendants have practiced racial discrimination in their operation of the county jail, in violation of the Act, and the Fourteenth Amendment.
Section 2000b(a), Title 42, U.S.C.A. provides in pertinent part that:
"Whenever the Attorney General receives a complaint in writing signed by an individual to the effect that he is being deprived of or threatened with the loss of his right to the equal protection of the laws, on account of his race, color, religion, or national origin, by being denied equal utilization of any public facility which is owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of any State or subdivision thereof . . . and the Attorney General believes the complaint is meritorious and certifies that the signer or signers of such complaint are unable, in his judgment, to initiate and maintain appropriate legal proceedings for relief and that the institution of an action will materially further the orderly progress of desegregation in public facilities, the Attorney General is authorized to institute for or in the name of the United States a civil action in any appropriate district court . . . against such parties