Criminal No. 96-66 (EGS).
[…] In March 1995, the Judicial Conference of the United States adopted revisions of those standard forms for nationwide use to ensure that all significant information required by all components of the criminal justice system was properly communicated. Form 245S was replaced with form AO 245B to communicate the sentence imposed plus any court recommendations regarding a specific institution or specialized program. BOP's policies and practices in regard to judicial recommendations are discussed later in this chapter.
C. USMS Role in Designations
Section 4086 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code indicates that the USMS "shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution." Therefore, when a Federal judge sentences a defendant to imprisonment, the Clerk of the Court sends the JC to the U.S. Marshal (USMS) for that district, and the USMS office requests that BOP designate the place of confinement.