United States v. Wright
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(a)(2) and (c). Wright challenges this conviction -- just as he challenged his conviction on Count One -- both on sufficiency grounds and in consequence of an allegedly erroneous jury instruction. We begin with his sufficiency challenges.

A.

Entitled, "Acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries," § 2332b(a)(2) provides that whoever "conspires" "to commit an offense under [ 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(a)(1) ] ... shall be punished under [ 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(c) ]." 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(a)(2). Section 2332b(a)(1), in turn, provides in relevant part that "[w]hoever, involving conduct transcending national boundaries ..., kills, kidnaps, maims, commits an assault resulting in serious bodily injury, or assaults with a dangerous weapon any person within the United States ..." shall be subject to specified punishments. Id. § 2332b(a)(1)(A). The statute defines "conduct transcending national boundaries" to mean "conduct occurring outside of the United States in addition to the conduct occurring in the United States." Id. § 2332b(g)(1).

Wright premises his sufficiency challenges on the argument that, under § 2332b(a)(1), the "[a]ct of terrorism" must be one "involving conduct transcending national boundaries." See § 2332b(g)(1).