Case No.: 2:17-cr-00142-JAD-VCF
[…] United States v. Reyna-Tapia, 328 F.3d 1114, 1121-22 (9th Cir. 2003).
United States v. Raddatz, 447 U.S. 667, 690 (1980) (quoting United States v. First City National Bank, 386 U.S. 361, 368 (1967) (internal quotations and ellipses omitted)).
Id. at 675.
Reyna-Tapia, 328 F.3d at 1121-22.
Discussion
18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1) makes it a crime for anyone to "forcibly assault[], resist[], oppose[], impede[], intimidate[], or interfere[] with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties." Section 1114 covers "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States" as well as "any person assisting [any] officer or employee in the performance of [official] duties or on account of that assistance[.]" Wright argues that these statutes are so vague that they don't "provide fair notice of what conduct is prohibited" and so broad that they "prohibit[] not only