Case No.: 2:17-cr-00142-JAD-VCF
[…] Wright was indicted on one count of assaulting, impeding, or interfering with a law enforcement officer performing official duties, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111. The statute "prohibits forcible assault on a federal officer 'while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.'" Just who qualifies as a federal officer for purposes of this statute is "designated in" 18 U.S.C. § 1114, which includes "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance."
ECF No. 7.
U.S. v. Acosta-Sierra, 690 F.3d 1111, 1117 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 111.
Wright, through counsel, moves to dismiss his indictment.