United States v. Woollacott
[…] Standards governing preliminary hearings

Fed.R.Crim.P. 5.1(a) provides that, generally, unless waived by the defendant or the defendant is indicted, if a defendant is charged with an offense other than a petty offense, a magistrate judge must conduct a preliminary hearing. Fed.R.Crim.P. 5.1(e) provides that “[i]f the magistrate judge finds probable cause to believe an offense has been committed and the defendant committed it, the magistrate judge must promptly require the defendant to appear for further proceedings.”

The elements of 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B)

Defendant is charged with violation of 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B), which makes it a crime to “threaten[] to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official ... with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official ... while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official ... on account of the performance of official duties.”