United States v. Wooldridge
[…] See id. at 8-11. Wooldridge notes that she will be under supervised release for five years, and that if the Court has any reservations regarding the sufficiency of her punishment it can impose conditions on her release, including home incarceration and electronic location monitoring. See id.

II. DISCUSSION

18 U.S.C. § 3582(b) provides that a judgment of conviction constitutes a final judgment, although it can be modified pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c). At issue in this case is a requested modification under § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i), which states in relevant part as follows:

The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except that—
(1) in any case—
(A) the court, upon motion of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or upon motion of the defendant after the defendant has fully exhausted all administrative rights to appeal a failure of the Bureau of Prisons to bring a motion on the defendant's behalf or the lapse of 30 days from the
receipt of such a request by the warden of the defendant's facility, whichever is earlier, may reduce the term of imprisonment (and may impose a term of probation or supervised release with or without conditions that does not exceed the unserved portion of the original term of imprisonment), after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if it finds that--
(i) extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i) (emphasis added).

This statute provides "two routes a defendant's motion can follow to be properly before the court. Both routes begin with the defendant requesting that 'the Bureau of Prisons' 'bring a motion on the defendant's behalf.'" United States v.