21-CR-02222-GPC
[…] Woodworth initially filed a pro se motion for compassionate release and for appointment of counsel on April 10, 2024. ECF No. 60. With the assistance of counsel, Woodworth is now requesting a reduction in sentence to time served-37 months-with four years of supervised release to follow. ECF No. 72 at 1. Woodworth argues that his medical conditions constitute extraordinary and compelling circumstances, and accordingly seeks this reduction pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1). Id. at 1-2. On September 23, 2024, the Government opposed Woodworth's motion. ECF No. 77. On October 1, 2024, Woodworth filed a reply. ECF No. 78.
II. Legal Standard
Generally, a federal court “may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed,” United States v. Keller, 2 F.4th 1278, 1281 (9th Cir. 2021) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)), except “in limited circumstances set out by federal statute,” United States v. King, 24 F.4th 1226, 1228 (9th Cir. 2022).