Criminal No. 13-113
[…] Transcript of Non-Jury Trial (Document No. 178) at 41. Agent Laukaitis confirmed that she previously testified before the grand jury that Long had told her that he purchased 60 to 100 bricks of heroin from defendant per week in the time period after December, 2011, until August, 2012. Id. at 33.
III. Legal Standard
As stated, defendant is charged in Count One of the superseding indictment with conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute one kilogram or more of heroin, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §846. Section 846 makes it a crime to "attempt[] or conspire[] to commit any offense defined in this subchapter" and further states that a person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense "shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." The underlying offense of distribution and possession with intent to distribute heroin in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§841(a)(1) and 841(b)(1)(A)(i) is the object of the charged conspiracy in Count One.