United States v. Wong
[…] Jan. 15, 2015), as corrected (Jan. 20, 2015) (stating the objecting party bears the burden of proof) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5)). Craig properly stated in his email to government's counsel, Fr. Michael has no independent claim to the remaining funds. See Filing No. 96-1 - Dec. 10, 2014, Email. Craig cannot transfer these funds, especially considering he has no claim to funds greater than $33,333.33, as a gift to Fr. Michael on Wong's behalf or out of his own desire to gift the funds. Under the FDCPA, the government's interest is superior to Fr. Michael's interest. See 28 U.S.C. § 3203(a)&(b) ("All property in which the judgment debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest shall be subject to levy pursuant to a writ of execution. . . . A lien shall be created in favor of the United States on all property levied on under a writ of execution and shall date from the time of the levy. Such lien shall have priority over all subsequent liens and shall be for the aggregate amount of the judgment, costs, and interest. The execution lien on any real property as to which the United States has a judgment lien shall relate back to the judgment lien date."). Here, the government's superior interest was attached to the funds when Craig received the writ and still held the funds in his client trust account. Accordingly, the remaining $16,666.67 is subject to the writ and shall be paid to the victims of Wong's fraud.