United States v. Wong
[…] Id . Craig argued at minimum the government would get the residual, but argued the more equitable action would be to give the residual to Fr. Michael. Id .

ANALYSIS

The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA) requires restitution for certain crimes, "including any offense committed by fraud or deceit," and authorizes the United States to enforce a restitution order in accordance with its civil enforcement powers. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(A)(ii)); 3613(f), 3664(m)(1)(A). The procedure for enforcing a judgment, including restitution, is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3613. Specifically, "[n]otwithstanding any other Federal law, a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined." The MVRA specifically allows for recovery of settlement proceeds:

Section 3613(f) states that all provisions in § 3613 "are available to the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution." See 18 U.S.C. § 3616(f).