Case No. 16-CR-00519-LHK-1
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that no Miranda violation occurred, and that Defendant was thus properly advised of his rights but voluntarily chose to waive them.
3. Fifth Amendment Voluntariness
Defendant also offers the overlapping argument that his statements were involuntarily made, such that their introduction at trial would violate his Fifth Amendment due process rights. To assess the voluntariness of Defendant's August 2, 2016 interview, the Court first considers the statutory factors set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3501(b), then turns to the other factors raised by Defendant.
a. 18 U.S.C. § 3501 Factors
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3501, courts may admit a confession into evidence "if it is voluntarily given." The statute requires that the Court determine voluntariness by "tak[ing] into consideration all the circumstances surrounding the giving of the confession." Id. § 3501(b). Such factors include: