United States v. Witt
[…] On July 30, 2014, Mr. Moses left a copy of the summons at the last and usual place of abode for Respondent, at 1343 N. 10th Avenue, Hanford, California. Respondent did not appear on August 26.

On May 15, 2015, Respondent, proceeding pro se, filed a document in this action entitled "Motion to dismiss." (ECF No. 7.) The Court construes this document as an opposition to the petition.

II.

LEGAL STANDARDS

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7602, the IRS has authority to issue summonses to investigate tax returns and tax liabilities. Enforcement of IRS summonses is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 7604, which states, in pertinent part:

(b) Enforcement.--Whenever any person summoned under section 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427(j)(2), or 7602 neglects or refuses to obey such summons, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, or to give testimony, as required, the Secretary may apply to the judge of the district court or to a United States commissioner for the district within which the person so summoned resides or is found for an attachment against him as for a contempt. It shall be the duty of the judge or commissioner to hear the application, and, if satisfactory proof is made, to issue an attachment, directed to some proper officer, for the arrest of such person, and upon his being brought before him to proceed to a hearing of the case; and upon such hearing the judge or the United States commissioner shall have power to make such order as he shall deem proper, not inconsistent with the law for the punishment of contempts, to enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons and to punish such person for his default or disobedience.
Jurisdiction of this Court to enforce summonses is expressly provided under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(b) and 7602(a). In issuing an IRS summons: