United States v. Winsett
[…] (citing Harris, 237 at 589)).

A sentencing judge in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has such power to suspend a defendant's sentence, see Tabaka, 982 F.2d at 103 (citing Commonwealth v. Raynes, 503 A.2d 17, 17-19 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1986)), but he also has the additional authority to parole or reparole a defendant whom he has sentenced to a term of two years or less. See 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6134.1(a) ("The court may parole or reparole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole)."); id. § 6132(a) ("The board shall have exclusive power: (1)(i) To parole and reparole . . . ."); id. § 6132(b) ("Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent a court from paroling any person sentenced by it for a maximum period of less than two years or from paroling a person