United States v. Winsett
[…] Section 472 of Title 18 provides:

Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 472.

Section 473 of Title 18 provides:

Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 473.

Mr. Winsett pleaded guilty on September 11, 2012, see Sept. 11, 2012 Change of Plea Hrg. Tr.