United States v. Winsett
[…] Winsett with conspiracy to make counterfeit currency in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371. Counts 2 and 3 charged him with counterfeiting and aiding and abetting in the counterfeiting of, $20 Federal Reserve notes, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 471 and 2; and, with the intent to defraud, passing, and aiding and abetting the passing of, $20 Federal Reserve notes, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 472 and 2. Count 4 charged Mr. Winsett with selling or transferring counterfeit $20 notes. Finally, Counts 5, 6, and 7 paralleled Counts 2, 3, and 4, but with respect to $50 notes.

Section 471 of Title 18 provides: "Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 471.
Section 2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal." 18 U.S.C. § 2(a).

Section 472 of Title 18 provides: