United States v. Wilson
[…] See (ECF No. 260, PageID.3036). Wilson acknowledges that the Sixth Circuit has already decided that nonretroactive changes in sentencing law (such as the First Step Act) cannot constitute an extraordinary and compelling reason. (Id., PageID.3037); United States v. McCall, 56 F. 4th 1048, 1066 (6th Cir. 2022). But, he says, Congress vested the United States Sentencing Commission with the responsibility to describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling, and the Commission has “decided via it[s] new amendments to §1B1.13 that a ‘Change In

The Law' legally can and sometimes should be the basis for a §3582(c)(1)(A) sentencing reduction.” (ECF No. 260, PageID.3037); see also 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) (instructing the Commission to “describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction”). In particular, Wilson points to the following language in the U.S.S.G. §1B1.13 amendment:

(b) Extraordinary and compelling reasons exist under any of the following circumstances or a combination thereof: . . .