United States v. Wilson
[…] See, e.g., (ECF No. 254, PageID.3008, n.3). Undeterred, Wilson has now filed the instant motion seeking a reduction in sentence “pursuant to [the] First Step Act (2018), §401, Compassionate Release §3582(c)(1)(A)'s New amendments promulgated by the sentencing Commission.” (ECF No. 260, PageID.3033).

II. Legal Standard

The Court has no inherent authority to revisit an otherwise lawful sentence, but “may modify a defendant's sentence only as provided by statute.” United States v. Johnson, 564 F.3d 419, 421 (6th Cir. 2009). 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i) is one such statutory provision. However, it only allows amendment “after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable” and upon finding both that “extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction” and that the reduction “is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i).