United States v. Willis
[…] (b) Controlled Substance Offense.-The term “controlled substance offense” means an offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that-
(1) prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense; or
(2) is an offense described in 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a) or § 70506(b).
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2. Under 46 U.S.C. § 70506(b) “[a] person attempting or conspiring to violate section 70503 of this title is subject to the same penalties as provided for violating section 70503.” 46 U.S.C. § 70506(b).

Defendant argues that today, the third requirement of § 4B1.1(a) mandating “at least two prior felony convictions of either a crime of violence or a controlled substance offense” for a career offender enhancement, does not apply to him.