awarding the plaintiff both injunctive and monetary relief under the SCRA
[…] Francis v. Booz, Allen & Hamilton, Inc., 452 F.3d 299, 308 (4th Cir. 2006) (citing Felty, 818 F.2d at 1128).
A dispute over an issue of material fact is "genuine" under Rule 56 only if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. "The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the plaintiff's position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff." Id. At 252.
According to 50 U.S.C. app. § 597(a) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act ("SCRA"), it is proper for the Attorney General to commence a civil action in an appropriate district court against "any person who... engages in a pattern or practice of violating this Act or engages in a violation of this Act that raises an issue of significant public importance." The court may grant appropriate equitable or declaratory relief with respect to violation of this Act, award all other appropriate relief including monetary damages to any person aggrieved by the violation, and may assess a civil penalty within the parameters listed. 50 U.S.C. app. § 597(b).