United States v. Williams
[…] Contrary to Defendant's initial argument, section 3146(a)(1) contains no requirement that the failure to appear be related to an "offense" as defined in the statute. Rather, section 3146(a)(1) provides that a person commits the offense of failure to appear if, "having been released under this chapter [he] knowingly . . . fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(1). Section 3146(b) then sets forth the various maximum penalties for violations of § 3146(a) as dependent upon the severity of the underlying offense in connection with which the defendant was released. Id. § 3146(b).