United States v. Williams
[…] Thus, the Court does not reach the issue of which offense—Defendant's violations of supervised release or the convictions underlying the supervised release proceedings---comprises the "underlying offense" for purposes of determining Defendant's punishment under § 3146(b)(1)(A). Under either interpretation, the evidence presented at trial established that, at minimum, Defendant's "underlying offense" carried a term of imprisonment of five years or more. Accordingly, Defendant's punishment for failure to appear will be limited to the five year maximum under § 3146(b)(1)(A)(ii), as originally alleged by the government. It is hereby

Defendant's sentence under this Count must run consecutively to the sentences for Counts One through Six. See 18 U.S.C. § 3146(b)(2)("A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to the sentence of imprisonment for any other offense").
--------

ORDERED:

1. Defendant's Rule 29 Motion for Judgment of Acquittal is DENIED.

2. The Government has proven defendant Dennis Gray Williams guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on all counts.