United States v. Williams
[…] [The photocopied checks] are-I guess the best word is templates. You take the body of the check. You reproduce it and then you put in whatever amount you want to put in and attempt to negotiate it . . . .")(alterations in original).

Section 514 criminalizes conduct relating to "any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or artifice to be an actual security or other financial instrument." 18 U.S.C. § 514. And by its cross-reference to § 513(c)'s definition of "security", section 514 expressly provides that passing a false and fictitious document appearing to be an "actual" check is prohibited conduct.