United States v. Williams
[…] Erwin, 2021 WL 4805507, at *1 (5th Cir. Oct. 14, 2021) (per curiam). And Williams was convicted in 1984. He committed the offense prior to the November 1, 1987 effective date of § 3582(c). Therefore, Williams's incarceration is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g). See United States v. Scarbrough, 2019 WL 2482710, at *2 (N.D. Ind. June 14, 2019) (finding that because the defendant seeking compassionate release was serving a term of imprisonment imposed prior to the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, the provisions of § 3582(c) did not apply to him, and the now-repealed § 4205(g) applied).

Section 4205(g), now repealed, provides: “At any time upon motion of the [BOP], the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served. The court shall have jurisdiction to act upon the application at any time and no hearing shall be required.” 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g) (emphasis added). Thus, “[r]elief under § 4205(g) requires a motion by the BOP.” Scarbrough, 2019 WL 2482710, at *2 (citing 28 C.F.R. §§ 571.60, 571.62 (emphasis added); see also United States v.