United States v. Williams
[…] No. 186).

A conviction for sex trafficking of a child, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591, requires that: (1) defendant knowingly recruited, enticed, harbored, transported, provided, obtained, or maintained by any means the victim; (2) defendant knew or recklessly disregarded the fact the victim was under 18 years of age and would be caused to engage in a commercial sex act; and (3) the offenses were in or affected interstate commerce. United States v. Bryant, 654 Fed.Appx. 807, 813 (6th Cir. 2016).

A conviction for transportation of a minor, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a), requires that an individual “knowingly transport[] an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense . . . .”

Defendant was charged in Williamson County and Davidson County with state crimes based on the same alleged conduct upon which the Indictment in this case was brought.

At trial, the minor victim (hereinafter, “Ms.