United States v. Williams
[…] O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(a) (emphasis added). After that, one of two things could happen: if the defendant violated the terms of the probation or was convicted of another crime during the period of his sentence, the court could "enter an adjudication of guilt" and sentence the defendant as provided by state law. O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(d). Or, if the defendant performed well and completed his probation (or the court released him early), the defendant would be "exonerated of guilt and shall stand discharged as a matter of law." O.C.G.A. §§ 42-8-60(d), (e).