United States v. Williams
[…] Abregana, 574 F. Supp.2d 1123 (D. Haw. 2008).

See United States v. Martin, 2011 WL 5220310 (D. N.M. Sept. 27, 2011) for the similarities and interplay between the provisions in 18 U.S.C. §§ 4246 and 4248.

Surprisingly given the nature of the charge against Defendant, the Government has not raised § 4248 ("Civil commitment of a sexually dangerous person") in its motion. Thus, the undersigned analyzes only § 4246 ("Hospitalization of a person due for release but suffering from mental disease or defect") in this report and recommendation. Section 4248 provides for the civil commitment of a person who, inter alia, "[h]as been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d)," and is determined to be a "sexually dangerous person" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5). 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). Section 4248 was enacted in July 2006 as a part of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act. See United States v. Turner, 689 F.3d 1117, 1119 (9th Cir. 2012). For commitment findings pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4248, see United States v. Timms, 2012 WL 5182996 (E.D. N.C. Oct. 18, 2012). If a district court finds the Government has satisfied its burden, a defendant must be committed to a suitable facility for mental treatment until he is determined to no longer be sexually dangerous to others. See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d); Turner, 689 F.3d at 1119-20.

If a defendant is found to be dangerous and was initially committed pursuant to § 4241(d), the director of the FMC facility must "transmit [a dangerousness] certificate to the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined [and] . . . the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a). A few circuits have concluded that, absent a § 4246(a) dangerousness certification, a district court lacks statutory authority to conduct a dangerousness hearing. See United States v. Bonin, 541 F.3d 399, 400-01 (5th Cir. 2008) (citing Lapi, 458 F.3d at 562).