CASE NO. 5:22-cr-40 (MTT)
[…] Doc. 254 at 2. After the parties filed briefs on the issue, the Court held a status conference on August 31, 2023, and ordered the parties to supplement their briefs. Docs. 263; 264; 269. Only the Government filed a supplemental brief. Doc. 270.
II. DISCUSSION
For the following reasons, the jury's verdict stands.
A. 21 U.S.C. §§ 841 and 846
The Government indicted Wilkerson and her codefendants for conspiring to possess with the intent to distribute controlled substances in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 846, which provides: "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." Doc. 1 at 1-2. 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) provides: "[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally... to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance."