United States v. Wilder
[…] Accordingly, mandatory detention under § 3143(b)(2) applies to Defendant's conviction under § 844(i).

However, 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c), on which Defendant relies, operates as a "safety valve to the mandatory detention rules" established by 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(2) and 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2), which establishes mandatory detention pending sentencing for the same class of convictions. United States v. Harris, No. 19-356, 2020 WL 1503444, at *5 (D.D.C. Mar. 27, 2020). § 3145(c) states that "[a] person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate."